Naijatruevoice

Most Recent

Governor Wike Tanks Tacha for mentioning him in her presentation
                                             BBN House mate Tacha

The well know big brother naija house mate Tacha made mention of how the Rivers State Governor, Nyesom wike made a positive impact on her life..

Wike responded and wished her well on her en-devours..

Stanleychidon Friday, 6 September 2019
Wizkid talks about dumb comments from Nigerian Celebrities

The popular Nigeria Musician known as Wizkid its not really happy on the dumb comments made by celebrities concerning the killing of Nigerians in South Africa.. He took to his Instagram page saying there should b one love..

Stanleychidon Wednesday, 4 September 2019
Dangote Hosts Anthony Joshua, Sister On His ₦15.5 Billion Luxury Boat (Photos)
Africa’s richest man, Aliko Dangote, who owns a luxury yacht called the ‘Mariya’ which he purchased in 2013, treated the boxing champion and his sister, Janet to a boat cruise.
Janet Joshua shared photos of herself and her brother on the boat with the caption:
“When Sir Aliko Dangote �� hosts you on his boat”

Stanleychidon Monday, 15 July 2019
Ogun Customs hit N1.1bn revenue in May ...seize 7000 bags of rice
The Ogun State Area Command, Nigeria Customs Service, says it has generated N1.413bn N1.131bn revenue between 1st to 31st May 2019.

It added that it also seized 7000 bags of rice, 372 kegs of vegetable oil (25liters each), 3 units of motorcycles, 5 sacks, 1, 835 pairs of new and 264 pairs of used footwear, 3 bags of sugar (50kg each), 1 sack of secondhand clothing, 411 kegs of PMS (Petrol) of 25 litres and 38 vehicles which included smuggled 'tokunbo' cars and others used as means of conveyance of smuggled goods.

The Area Controller of the command, Michael Agbara, disclosed this on Tuesday at the Idiroko border office of the command.

Agbara said, "The seizure of over 7000 bags of rice for the month of May 2019 is the highest monthly seizures of rice made by the Command during the 2019 fiscal year. 

"The aforementioned was achieved due to strategic enforcement measures put in place in line with the Federal Government Policy on Agricultural Development in the area of boosting local rice production. 

"The Command will continue to dialogue, engage, sensitize and educate the public on social/economic implication of smuggling and on the other hand, the statutory functions of enforcing compliance with strict adherence to rules of engagement will not be relinquished", he said.    

More photos bellow.. 

Stanleychidon Tuesday, 11 June 2019
breaking news: We are investigating Okorocha says EFCC
The Economic and Financial Crimes Commission(EFCC) has shared that they have an outgoing investigation  on Imo state governor, Rochas Okorocha.
This was made known by the chairman of the anti-graft agency, Ibrahim Magu, to Channels television today.
Rochas Okorocha is currently in a standing battle with the Independent National Electoral Commission(INEC) after his certificate of return was withheld by the electoral umpire.
Rochas was declared the winner of the Imo west Senatorial election by the Resident Electoral Commission of the state but INEC held that his declaration was made under duress.

Stanleychidon Tuesday, 21 May 2019
News:Daddy Showkey Blasts The Government Over Naira Marley’s Case

The well known veteran musician, Daddy Showkey has called out the Nigerian government over the arrest of Naira Marley.
The known singer took to his Instagram page today, been 21st of May, 2019 where he posted a video with the caption:

   "Eye wey cry dey see road O wetin this boy do self wey we never see before, na him kill people with bomb, na him thief Nigeria money yeye dey smel"
You can visit his instagram page to listen to what he said on the video he posted. 

Stanleychidon
Train crashes and kills 5 person's in Lagos
Acording to reports, the train lost its control and rammed into a tricycle (Like) conveying some people in the Iju Ishaga, Lagos state. The sad incident happened on Tuesday morning, April 30th.
An eyewitness who spoke with newsmen said the tricycle driver was trying to cross the rail track when the accident happened. 5 people were killed on the spot and their bodies have been deposited at a morgue.



Stanleychidon Tuesday, 30 April 2019
Buhari Thanks God, Nigerians For His Re-Election (Full Speech)

The President, who spoke at the headquarters of his campaign office in Abuja after being declared the winner of the elections, added that he was deeply humbled and profoundly grateful to Nigerians for giving him another term.

My Dear Nigerians,

First and foremost, I give thanks to Almighty God Who has spared our lives to witness another victory for Nigerian democracy and victory for our party APC.

I thank the millions of Nigerians who voted to re-elect me as your president for the next four years. I am deeply humbled and profoundly grateful to you for judging me worthy of continuing to serve you and for your peaceful conduct.

My grateful thanks to all those who contributed to the logistical expenses of the campaign in such a vast country like Nigeria.

I also thank the millions of volunteers, self-appointed overseers, canvassers, agents, escorts and sentries who sacrificed so much of their time and resources to ensure the success of these elections. I do not have the words adequate to thank them.

Although Saturday’s elections were relatively peaceful, troublemakers in a handful of states attempted to disrupt an otherwise orderly process. Security agencies will bring to justice all those arrested in the process.

I am very sad at the grievous loss of lives during these elections. Security agencies will step up their efforts to protect voters in the forthcoming State elections.

I would like to commend our security agencies, as severely overstretched as they are, for handling the difficult task of securing the country during the election period.

I would like to make a special appeal to my supporters not to gloat or humiliate the opposition. Victory is enough reward for your efforts.

We give thanks also to our Domestic and International observers for contributing to the success of our elections and for their interest in our country and our developing democracy.

Stanleychidon Wednesday, 27 February 2019
Breaking news: Buhari wins 2019 presidential election
The collation of results for the presidential election in the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), has come to an end. 
A phase, which commenced around 11 am on Tuesday with Ekiti State, ended at 12:20 am with Rivers, when INEC chairman announced a recess to enable him and other officials of the commission resolve petitions and compile the final result.
As the nation awaits the final announcement of the result of the election, here is a look at how the major candidates performed in the states and the FCT.
LIVE: PRESIDENT BUHARI ON THE THRESHOLD OF VICTORY
STATESAACANNAPCPDPYPP
1)ABIA2128885,058219,698720
2)ADAMAWA282162378,078410,266109
3)AKWA IBOM22295175,429395,832118
4)ANAMBRA1244533,298524,7384,091
5)BAUCHI18346798,428209,313112
6)BAYELSA12637118,821197,93350
7)BENUE309201347,668356,817557
8)BORNO26929836,49671,78878
9)CROSS RIVER24288117,302295,737217
10)DELTA1,626320221,292594,068497
11)EBONYI20568390,726258,573192
12)EDO3,106273267,842275,691531
13)EKITI40088219,231154,03268
14)ENUGU21914154,423355,5531,379
15)GOMBE16578402,961138,48439
16)IMO467119140,463334,923676
17)JIGAWA22666794,738289,89567
18)KADUNA243261993,445649,612196
19)KANO4161141,464,768391,593200
20)KATSINA186821,232,133308,05661
21)KEBBI27699581,552154,28253
22)KOGI25089285,894218,20787
23)KWARA401422308,984138,184140
24)LAGOS8,9106,946580,825448,0155,733
25)NASARAWA7545289,903283,84744
26)NIGER324145612,371218,052113
27)OGUN3,1961,509281,762194,655553
28)ONDO4,414311241,769275,9011,224
29)OSUN1,022268347,634337,377189
30)OYO4,0141,896365,229366,6901,608
31)PLATEAU268796468,555548,665442
32)RIVERS372365150,710473,971415
33)SOKOTO181124490,333361,60484
34)TARABA11635324,906374,74380
35)YOBE13737497,91450,76336
36)ZAMFARA18624438,682125,42344
37)FCT583652152,224259,9971,083
TOTAL VOTES33,95316,77915,191,84711,262,97821,886

Stanleychidon